Data Protection and Cookie Policy

At Nutritional Health Solutions we:

  1. Take the security of personal information seriously. All reasonable and feasible security measures are in place.  Alison Sheldrick  is responsible for the security and all processing of personal data by the business.  All enquiries should be directed to Alison Sheldrick via the business.
  2. Realise the importance of confidentiality and appropriate security measures for all data we hold, particularly the “personal data” and/or “sensitive personal data” as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.
  3. Hold data in both manual and electronic formats. Access to all data is restricted to staff who require it to either provide our services and/or business administration.  Backups of electronic data are taken regularly and held offsite. All data are held as long as they are relevant to our work and/or for the time period prescribed by Statute.
  4. Recognise that we collect and process substantive amounts of “personal data” and/or “sensitive personal data” as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.  We collect and process such data as part of the provision of our services and any associated business administration.  We process all such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Part of our compliance is the registration of the purposes for which we process data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – the “Notification”.  This Notification is available on the Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.org.uk .

Please be aware that we utilise cookies to improve our site for all visitors and make it easily accessible. We use Google Analytics for these purposes and are unobtrusive into your privacy.  If you opt out of allowing all cookies, then sections of our website may not function fully for you.

We may share data with third parties as part of our contracted services and/or if we are required to do so by UK law. This may include sharing data between Programme Participants and/or other organisations, such as GPs, diagnostic service providers and supplement companies.   We may also share data as part of the business’s administration.  Please note that sensitive personal data are only processed as part of our services and to ensure that no harm can come to the individual concerned. We cannot accept liability for any processing conducted by third parties outside our remit.

None of the above affects the individual’s rights of access under the Act.  If you wish to request a copy of the personal data/sensitive personal data that we may hold on you, please make such a request in writing – email is acceptable.  This request should be directed to Alison Sheldrick via the business.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 for this service. Please note that the fee is payable in advance and non-refundable.

Please note, unless otherwise stated, all fees paid to the business for nutrition advice, testing or Metabolic Balance Plans are non-refundable. If supplements are unused, unopened and in retail condition, a refund may be possible providing that the supplements are returned to the supplier within two weeks of purchase. Please contact Alison Sheldrick via the business if you have any queries.

  • Receive healthy nutrition tips - free

    * = required field
  • RSS BBC Health News

  • Facebook Logo Twitter Logo
  • Recent Posts

The British Association for Applied Nutrition and Nutritional Therapy The Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council Federation of Small Businesses